无编辑摘要 |
无编辑摘要 |
||
第5行: | 第5行: | ||
== Mechanics == | == Mechanics == | ||
{{SVersion|Pre-release}} | {{SVersion|Pre-release}} | ||
There are 36 national ideas the player can choose from. Each idea has its own bonus and belongs to one of four categories corresponding to the | There are 36 national ideas the player can choose from. Each idea has its own bonus and belongs to one of four categories corresponding to the {{icon|all power}} power types in the game. Some ideas are available from the start, while others are unlocked by [[Technology#Fields|advances]] during the course of the game. Selecting a new national idea costs {{icon|civ}} {{red|50}} Civic power. | ||
The number of active national ideas depends on the country's government type. As a rule, tribal governments can have two national ideas, while the more advanced government forms, like republics and monarchies, can have three (though there are exceptions to this rule). | The number of active national ideas depends on the country's government type. As a rule, tribal governments can have two national ideas, while the more advanced government forms, like republics and monarchies, can have three (though there are exceptions to this rule). | ||
第15行: | 第15行: | ||
== Ideas == | == Ideas == | ||
{{SVersion|Pre-release}} | {{SVersion|Pre-release}} | ||
=== Military === | === Military === | ||
{| class="mildtable sortable plainlist" width="100%" | {| class="mildtable sortable plainlist" width="100%" | ||
! width="1%" style="text-align: center;" class="unsortable" | | ! width="1%" style="text-align: center;" class="unsortable" | {{icon|mil}} !! width="15%" | Idea | ||
! width="20%" | Effects | ! width="20%" | Effects | ||
! width="20%" | Requirements | ! width="20%" | Requirements | ||
! width="40%" class="unsortable" | Description | ! width="40%" class="unsortable" | Description | ||
|- id=" | |- id="Martial Ethos" | ||
| [[File:Idea | | [[File:Idea martial ethos.png]] || Martial Ethos | ||
| | | Morale of Armies: {{green|+10%}} | ||
| | |||
| ''Ensuring that our soldiers and veterans hold a prestigious place in the social hierarchy, is key to their contentment and loyalty.'' | |||
|- id="Thalassocracy" | |||
| [[File:Idea thalassocracy.png]] || Thalassocracy | |||
| Morale of Navies: {{green|+20%}} | |||
| Martial advances 06 | | Martial advances 06 | ||
| '' | | ''The sea affects the very rise of and fall of empires. Dominance in this theater is vital to our interests.'' | ||
|- id="Elite Soldiery" | |- id="Elite Soldiery" | ||
| [[File:Idea elite soldiers.png]] || Elite Soldiery | | [[File:Idea elite soldiers.png]] || Elite Soldiery | ||
| Discipline {{green|+5%}} | | Discipline: {{green|+5%}} | ||
| Martial advances 12 | | Martial advances 12 | ||
| ''Over-reliance on a reactionary militia leaves a nation at great risk of invasion, coup or collapse. A well trained standing army, is sure to protect against these threats.'' | | ''Over-reliance on a reactionary militia leaves a nation at great risk of invasion, coup or collapse. A well trained standing army, is sure to protect against these threats.'' | ||
|- id=" | |- id="Permanent Shipyards" | ||
| [[File:Idea | | [[File:Idea permanent shipyards.png]] || Permanent Shipyards | ||
| | | Trireme Cost: {{green| −25%}} | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''Establishment of permanent shipyards capable of constructing vessels of war, will ensure that skilled shipwrights are always at our beck and call.'' | ||
|- id="Conscription" | |||
| [[File:Idea conscription.png]] || Conscription | |||
| National Manpower: {{green|+10%}} | |||
| Martial advances 06 | |||
| ''Mandated military service for all those considered mature, is not only a duty - it is a privilege.'' | |||
|- id="Militarized Society" | |- id="Militarized Society" | ||
| [[File:Idea military society.png]] || Militarized Society | | [[File:Idea military society.png]] || Militarized Society | ||
| | | | ||
* Army | * Army Maintenance: {{green| −20%}} | ||
* Navy | * Navy Maintenance: {{green| −20%}} | ||
| Martial advances 12 | | Martial advances 12 | ||
| ''A society which honors its warriors, is one in which the young will grow up proud and eager to serve.'' | | ''A society which honors its warriors, is one in which the young will grow up proud and eager to serve.'' | ||
|- id="Ordered Retreat" | |- id="Ordered Retreat" | ||
| [[File:Idea retreat.png]] || Ordered Retreat | | [[File:Idea retreat.png]] || Ordered Retreat | ||
| | | | ||
* Reinforcement Speed: {{green|+10%}} | |||
* Army Morale Recovery: {{green|+10%}} | |||
| | | | ||
| ''Retreat can be far from dishonorable. Ensuring that all our warriors have a plan of action in the event of having to fall back, will result in a much quicker recovery when they do.'' | | ''Retreat can be far from dishonorable. Ensuring that all our warriors have a plan of action in the event of having to fall back, will result in a much quicker recovery when they do.'' | ||
|- id="Siege Training" | |- id="Siege Training" | ||
| [[File:Idea siege training.png]] || Siege Training | | [[File:Idea siege training.png]] || Siege Training | ||
| | | Siege Ability: {{green|+10%}} | ||
| Martial advances 06 | | Martial advances 06 | ||
| ''From oppida to forts, to walled cities, the world is full of fortified settlements. Adequately training our warriors to penetrate enemy walls will doubtlessly pay dividends.'' | | ''From oppida to forts, to walled cities, the world is full of fortified settlements. Adequately training our warriors to penetrate enemy walls will doubtlessly pay dividends.'' | ||
|- id="Support of the People" | |- id="Support of the People" | ||
| [[File:Idea triumph.png]] || Support of the People | | [[File:Idea triumph.png]] || Support of the People | ||
| | | Experience Decay: {{green| −15%}} | ||
| Martial advances 12 | | Martial advances 12 | ||
| ''Convincing our citizens of our national prowess is just as important as a victory itself.'' | | ''Convincing our citizens of our national prowess is just as important as a victory itself.'' | ||
|- id=" | |} | ||
| [[File:Idea | |||
| | === Civic === | ||
| | {| class="mildtable sortable plainlist" width="100%" | ||
| '' | ! width="1%" style="text-align: center;" class="unsortable" | {{icon|civ}} !! width="15%" | Idea | ||
! width="20%" | Effects | |||
! width="20%" | Requirements | |||
! width="40%" class="unsortable" | Description | |||
|- id="Standardized Construction" | |||
| [[File:Idea standard construction.png]] || Standardized Construction | |||
| | |||
* Build Cost: {{green|−30%}} | |||
* Build Time: {{green|−30%}} | |||
| | |||
| ''As our nation begins to require more and more civic buildings, it has become apparent that a standardized method of planning and construction would greatly reduce the cost and time invested.'' | |||
|- id="City Planning" | |||
| [[File:Idea city plan.png]] || City Planning | |||
| Build Slots: {{green|+1.00}} | |||
| Civic advances 06 | |||
| ''Fitting buildings within a walled city becomes much more of an issue as population sizes grow. Adopting a grid-based approach to city planning will allow us to better account for available building space.'' | |||
|- id="Central Urban Spaces" | |||
| [[File:Idea forums.png]] || Central Urban Spaces | |||
| Province Loyalty: {{green|+0.03}} | |||
| Civic advances 12 | |||
| ''Enlargement and renovation of the central forum within our capital will provide for additional civic building opportunities. It is of paramount importance that our subjects are proud of their capital.'' | |||
|- id="Complex Tariffs" | |||
| [[File:Idea complex tariffs.png]] || Complex Tariffs | |||
| Commerce Income: {{green|+20%}} | |||
| | |||
| ''Whilst a simple tax on goods passing through our territory may be popular; a complex system will allow us to maximize revenue.'' | |||
|- id="Patronized Trading Posts" | |||
| [[File:Idea trading posts.png]] || Patronized Trading Posts | |||
| Capital Import Routes: {{green|+3.00}} | |||
| Civic advances 06 | |||
| ''Keeping a firm financial interest in the various trading outposts within our nation will allow us to exercise greater control over the flow of certain goods we deem valuable.'' | |||
|- id="Institute Tariff Exceptions" | |||
| [[File:Idea tariff exceptions.png]] || Institute Tariff Exceptions | |||
| Province Import Routes: {{green|+1.00}} | |||
| Civic advances 12 | |||
| ''Giving our cities greater leniency in tariff control will enable them to attract better investments.'' | |||
|- id="Tax Farming" | |||
| [[File:Idea tax farming.png]] || Tax Farming | |||
| Global Slave Output: {{green|+20%}} | |||
| | |||
| ''By shifting responsibility for tax collection to third parties, we can make far greater budget calculations, as well as avoid certain unfortunate responsibilities.'' | |||
|- id="Land Appropriation Reform" | |||
| [[File:Idea land appropriation.png]] || Land Appropriation Reform | |||
| National Citizen Output: {{green|+15%}} | |||
| Civic advances 06 | |||
| ''Private ownership of land is a necessity. However, it is clear that where the state requires the use of certain territories, it must have the power to relocate those inhabiting them.'' | |||
|- id="Grain Stockpile" | |||
| [[File:Idea grain admin.png]] || Grain Stockpile | |||
| Population growth: {{green|+0.10%}} | |||
| Civic advances 12 | |||
| ''Nobody can predict a bad harvest. We could, however, prepare for it. By always saving a surplus of grain, we would avoid starvation during particularly unfortunate seasons.'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Oratory === | === Oratory === | ||
{| class="mildtable sortable plainlist" width="100%" | {| class="mildtable sortable plainlist" width="100%" | ||
! width="1%" style="text-align: center;" class="unsortable" | | ! width="1%" style="text-align: center;" class="unsortable" | {{icon|ora}} !! width="15%" | Idea | ||
! width="20%" | Effects | ! width="20%" | Effects | ||
! width="20%" | Requirements | ! width="20%" | Requirements | ||
! width="40%" class="unsortable" | Description | ! width="40%" class="unsortable" | Description | ||
|- id=" | |- id="Sanctioned Privileges" | ||
| [[File:Idea | | [[File:Idea bribery.png]] || Sanctioned Privileges | ||
| | | Monthly corruption: {{green|−0.10}} | ||
| | |||
| ''By agreeing to look the other way from time to time, we can lessen our reliance on using currency as a tool for bribery.'' | |||
|- id="Strategic Propaganda" | |||
| [[File:Idea smear.png]] || Strategic Propaganda | |||
| Wrong Culture Happiness: {{green|+10%}} | |||
| Oratory advances 06 | | Oratory advances 06 | ||
| '' | | ''By coordinating lines of communication with key members of the political, religious and civic spheres, we have the perfect tool to manipulate popular opinion.'' | ||
|- id="Legislative Reform" | |- id="Legislative Reform" | ||
| [[File:Idea legislative reform.png]] || Legislative Reform | | [[File:Idea legislative reform.png]] || Legislative Reform | ||
| Wrong | | Wrong Culture Group Happiness: {{green|+15%}} | ||
| Oratory advances 12 | | Oratory advances 12 | ||
| ''The institution of a standardized code of practice, while not necessarily changing the way our government operates, will surely calm the dissenters in our nation.'' | | ''The institution of a standardized code of practice, while not necessarily changing the way our government operates, will surely calm the dissenters in our nation.'' | ||
|- id="Military Administration" | |- id="Military Administration" | ||
| [[File:Idea mil admin.png]] || Military Administration | | [[File:Idea mil admin.png]] || Military Administration | ||
| | | | ||
* Monthly General Loyalty: {{green|+0.05}} | |||
* Monthly Admiral Loyalty: {{green|+0.05}} | |||
| | | | ||
| ''By merging a clear, ordered bureaucratic framework into our military hierarchy, it becomes far easier to coordinate large military reforms.'' | | ''By merging a clear, ordered bureaucratic framework into our military hierarchy, it becomes far easier to coordinate large military reforms.'' | ||
|- id="Patronized Scholars" | |- id="Patronized Scholars" | ||
| [[File:Idea patron scholars.png]] || Patronized Scholars | | [[File:Idea patron scholars.png]] || Patronized Scholars | ||
| | | Research Points: {{green|+20%}} | ||
| Oratory advances 06 | | Oratory advances 06 | ||
| ''Embracing a reputation as a nation where scholars are to be lauded as well as patronized, is sure to yield rewards in the future.'' | | ''Embracing a reputation as a nation where scholars are to be lauded as well as patronized, is sure to yield rewards in the future.'' | ||
|- id="Functional Bureaucracy" | |||
| [[File:Idea functional admin.png]] || Functional Bureaucracy | |||
| Monthly Governor Loyalty: {{green|+0.05}} | |||
| Oratory advances 12 | |||
| ''We cannot expect our citizens to simply become aware of changes in the way we run our nation - instituting a framework of bureaucrats, representatives and messengers is vital to spread word of our decisions.'' | |||
|- id="Hospitium" | |||
| [[File:Idea hospitality.png]] || Hospitium | |||
| Improve Opinion Maximum: {{green|+33%}} | |||
| Oratory advances 12 | |||
| ''The duty of the host should be extended to all those who visit our nation. Especially those whom we wish to persuade...'' | |||
|- id="Casus Belli" | |||
| [[File:Idea casus belli.png]] || Casus Belli | |||
| Aggressive Expansion Change: {{green|−0.05}} | |||
| Oratory advances 06 | |||
| ''Whatever our true intent, foreign tolerance for our wars is always greater if we have a legitimate reason for conquest. Being seen as protectors of liberty is often reason enough.'' | |||
|- id="Permanent Ambassadors" | |- id="Permanent Ambassadors" | ||
| [[File:Idea ambassadors.png]] || Permanent Ambassadors | | [[File:Idea ambassadors.png]] || Permanent Ambassadors | ||
| Diplomatic | | Diplomatic Relations: {{green|+2.00}} | ||
| | | | ||
| ''In certain diplomatic circumstances, it may benefit us to have a member of government installed as a permanent representative in the courts of our peers.'' | | ''In certain diplomatic circumstances, it may benefit us to have a member of government installed as a permanent representative in the courts of our peers.'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Religious === | === Religious === | ||
{| class="mildtable sortable plainlist" width="100%" | {| class="mildtable sortable plainlist" width="100%" | ||
! width="1%" style="text-align: center;" class="unsortable" | | ! width="1%" style="text-align: center;" class="unsortable" | {{icon|rel}} !! width="15%" | Idea | ||
! width="20%" | Effects | ! width="20%" | Effects | ||
! width="20%" | Requirements | ! width="20%" | Requirements | ||
! width="40%" class="unsortable" | Description | ! width="40%" class="unsortable" | Description | ||
|- id=" | |- id="State Religion" | ||
| [[File:Idea | | [[File:Idea state religion.png]] || State Religion | ||
| Monthly | | | ||
* Country Civilisation Level: {{green|+10%}} | |||
* Monthly Civilisation Change: {{green|+0.02%}} | |||
| | |||
| ''Incorporating our faith as a state entity will have significant political advantages.'' | |||
|- id="Religious Calendar" | |||
| [[File:Idea calendar.png]] || Religious Calendar | |||
| Monthly War Exhaustion: {{green|-0.05}} | |||
| Religious advances 06 | | Religious advances 06 | ||
| '' | | ''Feast days, festivals and holidays can be used to reinforce the importance of certain annual events. Setting these dates strategically, will have a positive effect on our nation.'' | ||
|- id="Mandated Observance" | |||
| [[File:Idea mandate observe.png]] || Mandated Observance | |||
| Omen Power: {{green|+20%}} | |||
| Religious advances 12 | |||
| ''Making religious observance a compulsory activity, will instill a healthy respect for the divine in our populace, from a young age.'' | |||
|- id="Haruspicy" | |- id="Haruspicy" | ||
| [[File:Idea haruspex.png]] || Haruspicy | | [[File:Idea haruspex.png]] || Haruspicy | ||
| | | Loyalty of Subject States: {{green|+10.00}} | ||
| | | | ||
| ''Reading the signs in the entrails of animals has a long history. With a willing haruspex, we could hold festival days at opportune moments, and further manipulate popular opinion at will.'' | | ''Reading the signs in the entrails of animals has a long history. With a willing haruspex, we could hold festival days at opportune moments, and further manipulate popular opinion at will.'' | ||
|- id="Tolerance of Pagans" | |||
| [[File:Idea tolerance.png]] || Tolerance of Pagans | |||
| Primary Culture Happiness: {{green|+15%}} | |||
| Religious advances 06 | |||
| ''The number of pagan, hybrid, or purely foreign religions making their way into our territory is vast. Allowing individuals the right to privately practice their own religion is sure to result in a more tolerant society.'' | |||
|- id="Institutional Proselytism" | |- id="Institutional Proselytism" | ||
| [[File:Idea proselytism.png]] || Institutional Proselytism | | [[File:Idea proselytism.png]] || Institutional Proselytism | ||
| | | Maximum War Exhaustion: {{green|-5.00}} | ||
| Religious advances 12 | | Religious advances 12 | ||
| ''By amending our religious canon to mandate active proselytism, we should find that much of the work in converting pagans is done for us.'' | | ''By amending our religious canon to mandate active proselytism, we should find that much of the work in converting pagans is done for us.'' | ||
|- id="Origin Myth" | |- id="Origin Myth" | ||
| [[File:Idea origin myth.png]] || Origin Myth | | [[File:Idea origin myth.png]] || Origin Myth | ||
| Ruler | | Ruler Popularity Gain: {{green|+0.33}} | ||
| | | | ||
| ''It would give our leadership much greater authority, if we were to suddenly discover that the origins of our nation can be traced back to the heroes of old...'' | | ''It would give our leadership much greater authority, if we were to suddenly discover that the origins of our nation can be traced back to the heroes of old...'' | ||
|- id=" | |- id="Divine Mandate" | ||
| [[File:Idea | | [[File:Idea divine mandate.png]] || Divine Mandate | ||
| | | Monthly Tyranny: {{green| −0.04}} | ||
| Religious advances 06 | | Religious advances 06 | ||
| '' | | ''Convincing our religious leaders to make a proclamation in support of our nation's divine mandate, will allow us to get away with making some of the more... controversial decisions, more easily.'' | ||
|- id="State | |- id="Loyalty to the State" | ||
| [[File:Idea | | [[File:Idea loyalty.png]] || Loyalty to the State | ||
| | | Monthly Loyalty: {{green|+0.05}} | ||
| Religious advances 12 | |||
| ''Loyalty to our leader should imply loyalty to the state. Loyalty to the state, by extension, implies loyalty to the Divine.'' | |||
| Religious advances | |||
| '' | |||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
{{MechanicsNavbox}} | |||
[[Category:Realm]] | [[Category:Realm]] |
2019年4月19日 (五) 09:13的版本
Much like in its predecessor, Europa Universalis: Rome, the player can tailor their country to achieve particular goals by picking national ideas.
Mechanics
这部分内容可能已不适合当前版本,最后更新于Pre-release。 |
There are 36 national ideas the player can choose from. Each idea has its own bonus and belongs to one of four categories corresponding to the power types in the game. Some ideas are available from the start, while others are unlocked by advances during the course of the game. Selecting a new national idea costs 50 Civic power.
The number of active national ideas depends on the country's government type. As a rule, tribal governments can have two national ideas, while the more advanced government forms, like republics and monarchies, can have three (though there are exceptions to this rule).
Each government in the game comes with a base bonus specific to that government. There is also a secondary bonus for each government, that is unlocked if the picked ideas correspond what is expected by that government form.
For example, in the screenshot Carthage is an oligarchic republic. This means that they can pick two civic ideas and one oratory idea, to receive their additional bonus. For Rome, which starts as an aristocratic republic, this means it needs two military ideas and one civic idea to get the additional bonus.
Ideas
这部分内容可能已不适合当前版本,最后更新于Pre-release。 |